Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galaxias argenteus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSMERIFORMES GALAXIIDAE

Scientific Name: Galaxias argenteus
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Kokopu
Synonym(s):
Esox alepidotus Forster, 1801
Esox argenteus Gmelin, 1789
Galaxias forsteri Valenciennes, 1846
Galaxias grandis Haast, 1873
Galaxias kokopu Clarke, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McDowall, R.M. & Simons, M.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Citation: McDowall, R.M. & Simons, M. 1996. Galaxias argenteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided