Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galaxias zebratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSMERIFORMES GALAXIIDAE

Scientific Name: Galaxias zebratus
Species Authority: (Castelnau, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Galaxias
Synonym(s):
Cobitis punctifer Castelnau, 1861
Cobitis zebrata Castelnau, 1861
Galaxias capensis Steindachner, 1894
Galaxias dubius Gilchrist & Thompson, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Swartz, E., Impson, D. & Cambray, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
A morphological taxonomic revision and genetic study are underway that will hopefully clarify the taxonomic status of the different populations of this species complex. Until this work is done, a sensible assessment of the conservation status of the different taxa is not possible, since it is unclear which populations belong to which taxon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mountain, coastal and lowland streams of the Cape Floristic Region from tributaries of the Gamtoos and Krom River systems in the east to the Cederberg Mountains (Olifants River system) in the west (Western and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa).
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population trends and it is unclear how many populations of this species complex exists and which populations forms part of which taxon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Some of the taxa seems to prefer clear oligotrophic mountain streams with low dissolved minerals, whilst others prefer lowland stream that can be turbid with high levels of dissolved minerals.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Alien invasive species is probably the major threat for all the different taxa. In addition agricultural activities such as unsustainable water extraction and insecticides probably plays a critical role in their conservation status. Not enough is known about the different taxa to understand specific threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species complex has always been assessed as a single species, and therefore no conservation actions specifically target this species. Some of the taxa within this complex will benefit from river health monitoring and the planned river rehabilitation programs on the Krom and Rondegat Rivers (Cederberg) and the Krom River (Eastern Cape).

Citation: Swartz, E., Impson, D. & Cambray, J. 2007. Galaxias zebratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided