Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anoura geoffroyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Anoura geoffroyi Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Geoffroy's Tailless Bat
Taxonomic Source(s): Mantilla-Meluk, H. and Baker, R.J. 2010. New Species of Anoura (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) from Colombia, with Systematic Remarks and Notes on the Distribution of the A. geoffroyi Complex. Occasional Papers Museum of Texas Tech University 292.
Taxonomic Notes: Based on the morphological distinction observed between A. g. peruana and A. g. geoffroyi, as well as the ecological differentiation of the areas inhabited by these two taxa, Mantilla-Meluk and Baker (2010) elevated A. peruana to specific level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-16
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Mantilla-Meluk, H. & Molinari, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because the population is likely to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Peru, Bolivia, southeast Brazil, the Guianas, Suriname and Ecuador to Tamaulipas and Sinaloa (Mexico). It is also found on Trinidad and on Grenada (Lesser Antilles) (Simmons 2005, Ortega and Alarcon-D. 2008). In Nicaragua, it only occurs in central and northern regions, in high areas (A. Medina pers. comm.). Records from Argentina were misidentifications of A. caudifer (Barquez et al. 1993). Taxonomic definition of the species has changed by the recent recognition of discrete morphological differences among Andean populations from Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador and Colombia and those from the lowlands of eastern South America (Mantilla-Meluk and Baker 2010). However, the status of all these populations has not been comprehensively established, and at the present the distribution of A. geoffroyi remains unchanged.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997), and broadly tolerant of human disturbance (Handley 1976).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Anoura geoffroyi is strongly associated with streams within tropical evergreen forest (Handley 1976, Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 2009). It is considered insectivorous and facultative nectarivorous throughout its range (Gardner 1977). It feeds on nectar, fruit and pollen, and may visit flowers primarily to obtain insects (Willig et al. 1993). Plant species visited in Mexico include Agave, Ceiba, Calliandra, Eucalyptus, Ipomoea, Pinus and various composites (Ortega and Alarcon D. 2008). It roosts in small groups in caves, tunnels or tree hollows and is found in lowland rainforest, deciduous forest, gardens and plantations. A colony of about 75 was found in a tunnel in Peru, grouped into several small clusters and hanging from the ceiling (Tuttle 1970). It is common only where there are caves or rock crevices, and  rare or perhaps absent from lowland Amazonian forests lacking high ground, rocks and caves. A single birth peak occurs each year, late in the wet season (Wilson 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Cave mining and tourism could be a threat. There is habitat loss in Mexico (J. Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range. Recommended conservation actions include the identification and protection of caves where this species is found. Also, further research on the taxonomic distinction among putative species and subspecies of this species-complex should be enforced (Jarrin and Kunz 2008).

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Anoura geoffroyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T88109511A88109515. . Downloaded on 18 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided