Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galaxias parvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSMERIFORMES GALAXIIDAE

Scientific Name: Galaxias parvus
Species Authority: Frankenberg, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Small Pedder Galaxias, Swamp Galaxias

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
History:
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Galaxias parvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided