Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galagoides zanzibaricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Galagoides zanzibaricus
Species Authority: (Matschiei, 1893)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Zanzibar/udzungwa Galago, Zanzibar Bushbaby, Udzungwa Bushbaby, Zanzibar Galago, Matundu Dwarf Galago
Synonym(s):
Galago udzungwensis Honess, 1997
Galago zanzibaricus Matschie, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2005) retained the genus Galago for this taxon, but the species is here included in Galagoides following Grubb et al. (2003).

Contra Grubb et al. (2003), two subspecies are listed here following Butynski et al. (2006), the nominate form from Zanzibar and G. z. udzungwensis from the mainland.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Honess, P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and relatively common, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a major range-wide decline.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Zanzibar Island, Tanzania (the nominate subspecies), with the form udzungwensis recorded from the lowland Udzungwa Mountains, the Uluguru Mountains and the Usambara Mountains, all in Tanzania. Recorded from sea level to 1100 m asl (Butynski et al. 2006). It has also recently been recorded from Mafia Island (A. Perkin pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: G. zanzibaricus is the most abundant and widespread galago in the coastal forests of Tanzania. The density varies greatly from site to site. In the Udzungwa Mountains (for example, Matundu Forest Reserve), G. z. udzungwensis is estimated to occur at densities of more than 500 individuals/km², whereas et al. 2006).

Although G. z. zanzibaricus is confined to Unguja Island, it is widespread over the eastern and southern parts of the island, and is common in at least some places (e.g., >200 individuals/km² in Jozani–Chwaka Bay National Park (Butynski et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the mid to high canopy of tropical coastal forest, submontane and lowland tropical forest. It may prefer secondary to primary forest. It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.

Sympatric with Otolemur garnettii and Galagoides orinus and narrowly sympatric with Galagoides cocos. Parapatric with G. granti, meeting at the Rufiji river.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened through the loss of indigenous forests by replacement with exotic conifers. It is presumably also threatened by a general loss of its forest habitat through conversion to agricultural land and timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Occurs in a nmber of protected areas. There is a need for better information on the range of this species.

Citation: Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Honess, P. 2008. Galagoides zanzibaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided