|Scientific Name:||Galagoides zanzibaricus|
|Species Authority:||(Matschiei, 1893)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Galago udzungwensis Honess in Kingdon, 1997
Galago zanzibaricus Matschie, 1893
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Groves (2005) retained the genus Galago for this taxon, but the species is here included in Galagoides following Grubb et al. (2003).
Contra Grubb et al. (2003), two subspecies are listed here following Butynski et al. (2006), the nominate form from Zanzibar and G. z. udzungwensis from the mainland.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Honess, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread and relatively common, and there are no major threats believed to be resulting in a major range-wide decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Zanzibar Island, Tanzania (the nominate subspecies), with the form udzungwensis recorded from the lowland Udzungwa Mountains, the Uluguru Mountains and the Usambara Mountains, all in Tanzania. Recorded from sea level to 1100 m asl (Butynski et al. 2006). It has also recently been recorded from Mafia Island (A. Perkin pers. comm. 2008).|
Native:Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||G. zanzibaricus is the most abundant and widespread galago in the coastal forests of Tanzania. The density varies greatly from site to site. In the Udzungwa Mountains (for example, Matundu Forest Reserve), G. z. udzungwensis is estimated to occur at densities of more than 500 individuals/km², whereas <100 individuals/km² occur at many other sites (Butynski et al. 2006). |
Although G. z. zanzibaricus is confined to Unguja Island, it is widespread over the eastern and southern parts of the island, and is common in at least some places (e.g., >200 individuals/km² in Jozani–Chwaka Bay National Park (Butynski et al. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in the mid to high canopy of tropical coastal forest, submontane and lowland tropical forest. It may prefer secondary to primary forest. It is presumed to give birth to one or two young per year.|
Sympatric with Otolemur garnettii and Galagoides orinus and narrowly sympatric with Galagoides cocos. Parapatric with G. granti, meeting at the Rufiji river.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened through the loss of indigenous forests by replacement with exotic conifers. It is presumably also threatened by a general loss of its forest habitat through conversion to agricultural land and timber extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Occurs in a nmber of protected areas. There is a need for better information on the range of this species.|
|Citation:||Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y., Perkin, A., Bearder, S. & Honess, P. 2008. Galagoides zanzibaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8790A12933037.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|