Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galago matschiei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Galagidae

Scientific Name: Galago matschiei Lorenz, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Spectacled Lesser Galago, Eastern Needle-clawed Bushbaby, Eastern Needle-clawed Galago, Lesser Needle-clawed Galago, Matschie's Galago, Spectacled Galago
French Galago du Congo
Synonym(s):
Galago inustus Schwartz, 1930
Galago senegalensis ssp. inustus Schwartz, 1931
Taxonomic Source(s): Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes: The subpopulation on the Itombwe Massif (Democratic Republic of the Congo) appears to be different and may represent a distinct taxon (Bearder 1999, Omari et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is fairly widespread and sometimes common, and it is present in several well protected sites. Populations are declining due to habit loss and degradation in some parts of the range, but overall there is no reason to believe the species is threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Albertine Rift region, and in the Itombwe Massif in Democratic Republic of the Congo in the south. There is a narrow eastward range extension to just west of the Nile, where they occur in forest patches such as Mabira and Mpanga. There is also a record from Moroto in north-east Uganda (Nash et al. 1999). There is a possibility that this species has been sighted in the Budongo Forest Reserve in Uganda (Ambrose 2002), but this recourd could well have been Galagoides thomasi (that do occur there).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Fairly common in some sites, such as Kibale, Bwindi Impenetrable and Mpanga Forest Reserve.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in all strata within both primary and secondary tropical lowland and submontane forest; especially where Parinari excelsa is the dominant tree. It usually occurs in the lower levels of the forest. This species is presumed to give birth to between one and four young annually.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major range-wide threats, but it may be threatened in parts of its range by localised deforestation, mainly due to agriculture (e.g., maize, potatoes, pyrethrum, bananas) and pasture (for grazing cattle).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in a number of protected areas, including Budongo Forest Reserve and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (Uganda), and Kahuzi-Biega National Park (DR Congo). Additional surveys on population numbers and range are required, and taxonomic work to elucidate the status of the Itombwe populations.

Citation: Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S. 2008. Galago matschiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8787A12932166. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided