Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galago gallarum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES GALAGIDAE

Scientific Name: Galago gallarum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Somali Lesser Galago, Somali Galago
Spanish Gálago Etíope
Taxonomic Notes: A monotypic species, recognized by Groves (2001, 2005) and Grubb et al. (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and fairly common (even abundant) and there are currently no major threats resulting in a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia (may extend into north-eastern Uganda and possibly south-eastern Sudan, but no confirmed records as yet). It is distributed between the Webi Shebeli River valley in the north-east and the Tana River valley in the south-west, towards Lake Turkana (at least as west as South Horr) and the Ethiopian Rift Valley in the north-west. The species distribution limits in the Ogaden area are not certain. It has a known altitudinal range of 150 to 1,200 m asl (see Butynski and De Jong 2004). Narrowly sympatric with Galago senegalensis in Meru National Park, Kenya (Butynski and De Jong 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is patchily distributed, but locally common, throughout its range. Over much of the range, the density is probably less than one animal per hectare, but densities are much higher at some sites (e.g., >4 animals per ha in Meru N.P.; Butynski and De Jong 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, arboreal species living in drier, thornier habitat than any other galago, or indeed any other African primate. It may be found in all strata within Acacia-Commiphora deciduous bushland and thicket. It is absent from open woodland and bushland. It can be found in Acacia dominant bushland and thicket in severely degraded habitat. This species is either solitary or found in small groups. There is no information available on reproduction in this species, but it is likely that a single infant is born.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A number of subpopulations in Somalia may be threatened by habitat loss or degradation. However, this species has been recorded in severely degraded habitat (through overgrazing; Butynski and De Jong 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from the Meru and Shaba National Parks and Arawale National Reserve, Kenya (Butynski and De Jong 2004). Further studies into the geographic distribution, taxonomy and ecology of this species are needed.

Citation: Butynski, T.M., De Jong, Y. & Bearder, S. 2008. Galago gallarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided