Map_thumbnail_large_font

Furipterus horrens 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Furipteridae

Scientific Name: Furipterus horrens
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Thumbless Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, although it is seldom recorded in surveys due to sampling difficulties.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Central and South America. This species occurs from Costa Rica south to Peru, the Guianas, Trinidad and eastern Brazil (Simmons 2005), also in Ecuador (Albuja 1999) and Nicaragua (Medina-Fitoria et al. 2015). Not recorded in Paraguay (Gardner 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently rare and local, but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997, Reid 1997). Patchily distributed in Central America and northern South America. Sexes may roost separately during part of the year (Camargo and Tamsitt 1990). In Costa Rica more than 59 males were found occupying a hollow log in May (LaVal 1977).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species' natural history is very poorly known, and it is infrequently collected. This bat is strongly associated with moist habitats in Venezuela (Handley 1976), especially in lowland rainforest (Emmons and Feer 1997). Roosts in small clusters in colonies of up to at least 60 in caves, horizontal fallen logs, and deep cracks between rocks, one such roost was among large boulders in a riverbed, which were exposed during the dry season (LaVal 1977). A group of four found under a hollow log in Ecuador immediately vacated the roost when approached, then circled nearby and attempted to re-enter (Reid 2009). This small bat forages for insects, Lepidoptera in particular, flying close to the ground with a slow, fluttering, moth like flight (LaVal 1977). It is seldom caught in mist nets (Reid 2009). One pregnant female was captured in Colombia in September (Camargo and Tamsitt 1990). Five fossil specimens were recovered from Toca da Boa Vista, Bahia, Brazil (Czaplewski and Cartelle 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Associated with caves and karstic environments and may be vulnerable to some habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species. Caves in central Brazil are threatened and need conservation measures to assure persistence. Conservation of cerrado habitats is needed.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Furipterus horrens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8771A21971535. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided