Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funisciurus pyrropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Funisciurus pyrropus
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Fire-footed Rope Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been widely recorded in West Africa and Central Africa. It has a disjunct distribution range, and is found in four main areas. It ranges from The Gambia to southern Ghana, west of the Dahomey Gap; from southern Nigeria to Central African Republic and south to Gabon (including Equatorial Guinea); from the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, north of the Congo to Uganda and Rwanda; with the fourth population in southern Congo and northern Angola. It has been recorded from sea level to at least 1,650 m asl on Mount Bintamane (Sierra Leone).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be a quite common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest habitat, but populations are also found in coastal scrub and savanna in parts of the range (e.g. Ghana). It can be found in forest edge habitats, clearings and secondary growth formations. Grubb et al. (1998) state that in Sierra Leone the replacement of forest with farm bush and farms appears to have been favoured by the species. This is considered to be a pest species on some on farms and cocoa plantations. It is diurnal, and predominantly arboreal (apparently favouring palm trees such as Raphia), although animals are also seen foraging on the ground.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probable that this species occurs in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Funisciurus pyrropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided