Funisciurus isabella 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funisciurus isabella
Species Authority: (Gray, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Lady Burton's Rope Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: A specimen from Mont du Chaillu, Gabon, probably represents a distinct species (P. Grubb pers. comm.) We follow Happold (in press) in recognizing Funisciurus duchaillui as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Central African species is widely distributed the montane regions of the Cameroon Highlands, through Equatorial Guinea and Gabon to Central African Republic, ranging as far south as western Congo. There is an additional specimen of this species from Brazzaville in southern Congo. It has not yet recorded from Nigeria or the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It has a wide altitudinal range from lowland to montane forest.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically associated with lowland and montane forest habitats. It is not known if it can persist in secondary forest or other modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it seems probable that it is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Funisciurus isabella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8759A12928183. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided