Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funisciurus congicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Funisciurus congicus
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Congo Rope Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Likely represents at least two sympatric species (P. Grubb pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P. & Coetzee, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely Central African species ranges from the Democratic Republic of the Congo, south of the Congo River, through western Angola (including on the Angolan Esscarpment) to northern Namibia (Brandberg is the southernmost limit at about 20 deg S). It has been recorded to altitudes of more 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Namibia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is fairly well represented by museum specimens. It is relatively common in north-western Namibia.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely associated with dense woodland, where trees attain a larger size with more luxuriant canopies, such as along watercourses and on rocky outcrops (Shortridge 1934). In Namibia, the species is associated with vegetation on granite outcrops, and not with the thinner woodland of the more open areas. It is diurnal and arboreal, but spend much time foraging on the ground. Animals rest in holes in trees lined with leaves and grass or in dreys of twigs, leaves and grass constructed in the forks of branches; it has been suggested that they use dreys during the summer months and holes in trees during the winter. They average a litter of two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur in a number of protected areas including some well managed reserves in Namibia (Etosha National Park and the Kaokoveld National Park). There is a need for additional surveys in the northern parts of the species range.

Citation: Grubb, P. & Coetzee, N. 2008. Funisciurus congicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided