|Scientific Name:||Funisciurus bayonii (Bocage, 1890)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This little known species has been recorded from the southwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo and adjacent parts of northern and north-eastern Angola.|
Native:Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has been recorded from only around fifteen collecting localities (with perhaps no more than 30 specimens collected). It has probably not been collected since the 1950s or 1960s.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||All localities from which this species have been recorded are outside of the main Central African forest block. It is believed to be a species of moist savanna mosaics, sandy woodlands, and low to medium elecation moist forests (Thorington et al. 2012), although this needs to be confirmed. The species is diurnal, but there is little additional information available on the natural history of this species.|
The major threats to this species are not known, but the restricted range of the Lunda Rope Squirrel is under serious threat of a 90% loss due to climate change and forest degradation (Peterson and Martínez-Meyer 2007).
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this little-known species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Funisciurus bayonii. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8757A115088563.Downloaded on 20 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|