Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funisciurus bayonii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funisciurus bayonii
Species Authority: (Bocage, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Lunda Rope Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-03
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known species has been recorded from the southwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo and adjacent parts of northern and north-eastern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been recorded from only around fifteen collecting localities (with perhaps no more than 30 specimens collected). It has probably not been collected since the 1950s or 1960s.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All localities from which this species have been recorded are outside of the main Central African forest block. It is believed to be a species of moist savanna mosaics, sandy woodlands, and low to medium elecation moist forests (Thorington et al. 2012), although this needs to be confirmed. The species is diurnal, but there is little additional information available on the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The major threats to this species are not known, but the restricted range of the Lunda Rope Squirrel is under serious threat of a 90% loss due to climate change and forest degradation (Peterson and Martínez-Meyer 2007). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Funisciurus bayonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8757A22270331. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided