Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funisciurus anerythrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funisciurus anerythrus (Thomas, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Redness Tree Squirrel, Thomas's Rope Squirrel
French Funisciure À Dos Rayé Du Niger
Taxonomic Notes: The West African population present in Benin and Nigeria might represent a distinct species, with further taxonomic studies needed to resolve this question.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in West Africa and Central Africa. It has been recorded in from Benin and Nigeria in West Africa, with a seemingly disjunct second population distributed from Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and northern Gabon, into Central African Republic and much of the Congo Basin of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found in lowland tropical moist forest throughout much of the range, but has also been reported from gallery forest. It can be found in secondary habitats. Animals are usually found singly or in pairs
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is hunted for food and clothing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In view of the species wide range, it is probable that it occurs in some protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of West African populations.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Funisciurus anerythrus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8756A115088410. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided