Funisciurus carruthersi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funisciurus carruthersi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Carruther's Mountain Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the montane forests of the Ruwenzori Mountains (Uganda and Democratic Republic of the Congo) and Albertine Rift mountains (Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Burundi and Uganda) at 1,500 to 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance is difficult to assess because these squirrels are very shy and inhabit dense vegetation. It is apparently common in Prunus africanum stands, but less common in higher reaches of montane forest.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with montane forests, being especially found in stands of Prunus africanum (a dominant tree in the region) and, at the upper reaches of its altitudinal range, in forests of Hagenia abyssinica. Populations are usually found in areas of forest with a broken canopy where trees are smothered in climbers, and undergrowth is densely tangled. It does not adapt well to cultivated areas. This species is diurnal, arboreal, and primarily solitary, although they are occasionally seen in pairs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat within the Albertine Rift has been the mass conversion of primary forests to agricultural land, as well as the extraction of forest resources (fuelwood, bushmeat) by local people. Nonetheless, these activities do not appear to be significantly affecting this species at present, and there are not considered to be major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Kahuzi-Biega National Park (Democratic Republic of the Congo), Ruwenzori Mountains National Park (Uganda), Kibira National Park (Burundi) and other protected areas.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Grubb, P. 2008. Funisciurus carruthersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8755A12927402. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided