Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allocricetulus eversmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Allocricetulus eversmanni
Species Authority: (Brandt, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Eversmann's Hamster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
An abundant species with no major threats, hence is listed Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed from eastern bank of the Volga river through the Russian Federation and Kazakhstan to northern Xinjiang (China).
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common and relatively abundant throughout the range. In the Ural region the species is expanding its range to the north by occupying agricultural lands.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits dry steppe and semi-deserts, but is occasionally found in agricultural fields and the surroundings of settlements. According to Vinogradov and Gromov (1952) it is found near human settlements in Siberia further north than its original distribution. In the northern part of the range it is also found in forest-steppe (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995). In the Pleistocene it also occurred west of the Volga (Don basin, Crimea: Nechay 2000). Does not hibernate, however, daily activity is lower in winter. Feeds on vegetative parts and seeds of different wild and cultivated plants. Also eats insects and molluscs on a regular basis, there are record of feeding on lizards, voles, small birds' nestlings and young ground squirrels (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995). Gives birth to 2-3 litters per year in northern parts of the range and 3-4 in southern. Litter size is 4-6 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species. Eversmann's hamster is a pest of cereal crops, melons and gourds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures applied to this species.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Allocricetulus eversmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided