Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Fundulidae

Scientific Name: Fundulus albolineatus
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1891
Common Name(s):
English Whiteline Topminnow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-27
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Extinct because the species has not been detected for more than a century, despite many attempts to find it. The sole known location has been highly altered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Apparently extinct. This species is known only from Spring Creek (Big Spring), Huntsville, Madison County, Alabama (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Number of Locations: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only one occurrence was ever detected.

It is extinct. Only 25 specimens, in one collection, were ever taken.
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat was a spring-fed stream. Spring Creek is described as a small stream (eighteen feet wide); temperature at time of collection was 65 degrees F.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known occurrence locality has been pumped dry on several occasions, banks lined with cement, outflow impounded, and stocked with goldfish and carp.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is clearly extinct and so does not require protection or management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Fundulus albolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8706A18233792. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided