Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funambulus tristriatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Funambulus tristriatus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Western Ghats Striped Squirrel, Western Ghats Squirrel, Jungle Striped Squirrel, Jungle Palm Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Funambulus thomasi Wroughton & Davidson, 1919
Funambulus tristriatus Wroughton, 1916
Funambulus tristriatus Robinson, 1917 subspecies annandalei
Funambulus wroughtoni Ryley, 1913
Sciurus dussmieri Milne-Edwards, 1867
Sciurus tristriatus Waterhouse, 1837

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Western Ghats in India, seen in Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu (Molur et al. 2005). It occurs at elevations of 700 to 2,100 m asl and is widely distributed in the mountain ranges (Molur et al. 2005)
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species. A population decline at >10% in 20 years has been observed and the predicted decline is >10% in 10 years due to persecution and loss of habitat (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is diurnal and semi-arboreal species. It occurs in tropical evergreen forest, moist deciduous forests, plantations and pasturelands. It is found to occupy tea, cardamom and coffee estates (Molur et al. 2005). The species breeds year round with an average litter size of 2.6 offspring. Generation time is likely to be three years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to agro-industry farming, large wood plantations, small-scale logging, increase in
human settlements, pest control by means of pesticides and poisoning have been observed to be the major threats. Habitat loss of 10% more than in the last twenty years and predicted to increase to more than 10% in the next 20 years due to major damming projects (Molur et al. 2005). Native shade tree species in coffee and cardamom plantations are being systematically replaced with exotic shade trees. The squirrel seems to avoid exotic shade trees (S. Molur pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is however, known from the following protected areas in India - Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary, Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary, Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary, Peechi-Vazhani Wildlife Sanctuary, Silent Valley National Park, Periyar Tiger Reserve, Wyanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala; Sanjay Gandhi National Park in Maharashtra; Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve, Srivilliputur Grizzled Giant Squirrel Sanctuary, Indira Gandhi National Park in Tamil Nadu; and Nagarahole National Park in Karnataka (Molur et al. 2005). Taxonomic studies, survey, habitat management and population monitoring are recommended (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Funambulus tristriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided