Funambulus pennantii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funambulus pennantii
Species Authority: Wroughton, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Five-striped Palm Squirrel, Northern Palm Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a wide distribution ranging from Iran, through Afghanistan, Pakistan, northern India to Nepal at elevations of 0 to 4,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Nepal; Pakistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common locally. The range is retracting in parts of India due to displacement by the larger Funambulus palmarum (S. Molur pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a very adaptable species. It is diurnal and semi-arboreal species. It occurs in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous forest, montane forests, grasslands, scrublands, plantations, arable land, rural gardens, urban areas, introduced vegetation (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included in the Schedule IV of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is known from the following protected areas in India - Eturnagaram Wildlife Sanctuary, Gundla Brahmeshwaram Metta Wildlife Sanctuary, Kasu Brahmananda Reddy National Park, Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Mahaveer Harina Vanasthali National Park, Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary, Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Pranahita Wildlife Sanctuary Pocharam Wildlife Sanctuary and Siwaram Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh; Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary in Orissa; Balaram-Ambaji Wildlife Sanctuary, Jessore Wildlife Sanctuary, Narayan Sarovar Wildlife Sanctuary in Gujarat (Molur et al. 2005). Taxonomic research is recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Funambulus pennantii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8702A12926206. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided