|Scientific Name:||Funambulus layardi|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1849)|
Funambulus layardi Robinson, 1917
Sciurus layardi Blyth, 1849
Tamoides layardi Phillips, 1935 subspecies layardi
Tamoides layardi Phillips, 1935 subspecies signatus
|Taxonomic Notes:||Individuals in India have been incorrectly identified and are likely to represent Funambulus sublineatus (S. Molur pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because of a continuing population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over three generations, with a similar rate of decline predicted over the next three generations. extent of occurrence in Sri Lanka is estimated as less than 10,000 km², while the area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 km² based on survey data and available habitats. It is restricted to a few severely fragmented locations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic and restricted to central and southwestern Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005).
A record of this species from India is considered to be erroneous. Its distribution in India is based on a single juvenile, which was probably an individual of Funambulus sublineatus (S. Molur pers. comm.).
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||> 2,000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rare in museum collections and may be rare in the wild. The population is declining perceptibly at a rate of over 20% over the last three generations and more than 30% predicted over the next three generations due to habitat loss (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is diurnal and arboreal species. It occurs in montane evergreen and rainforests. It has been found to occupy in low country wet zone to mid montane wet zone and lowland rainforest (Molur et al. 2005). Results of a survey of the area in and around the Sinharaja forest, Sri Lanka showed the species preferred unlogged areas (six specimens); an additional four specimens were captured in logged areas, whereas none were taken in abandoned areas or plantation (Wijesinghe and de L. Brooke 2005). Generation time likely to be ~3 years judging by similar species.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation due to large wood plantations, selective logging and forest fires have been observed to be the major threats. Habitat loss has been estimated at 20-50% over the last 10 years and is predicted at 30% over the next 10 years (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected by any legislation. It is known from Horton Plains National Park in Central Province. Survey, taxonomic research and captive breeding for species recovery are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Citation:||de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Funambulus layardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8700A12925883. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T8700A12925883.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|