Map_thumbnail_large_font

Funambulus layardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Funambulus layardi (Blyth, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Layard's Palm Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Funambulus layardi Robinson, 1917
Sciurus layardi Blyth, 1849
Tamoides layardi Phillips, 1935 ssp. layardi
Tamoides layardi Phillips, 1935 ssp. signatus
Taxonomic Source(s): Dissanayake, R. and Tatsuo, O. 2012. The systematics of the dusky striped squirrel Funambulus sublineatus (Waterhouse, 1838) (Rodentia: Sciuridae) and its relationship to Layard’s Squirrel Funambulus layardi Blyth1849. Journal of Natural History 46(1-2): 91-116.
Taxonomic Notes: Individuals in India have been incorrectly identified and are likely to represent Funambulus sublineatus (S. Molur pers. comm). Phylogenetic studies were done by Disanayake and Oshida (2012) and discuss the species position of F. layardi and F. sublineatus in India and Sri Lanka.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a continuing population decline, predicted to be more than 30% over the next ten years. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated as 7,588 km² and the species is restricted to a few severely fragmented locations, where it is undergoing a continuing decline in area of occupancy and extent of occurrence and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic and restricted to central and southwestern Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005). A record of this species from India is considered to be erroneous. Its distribution in India is based on a single juvenile, which was probably an individual of Funambulus sublineatus (Molur pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1275Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:7588
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is rare in museum collections and may be rare in the wild. The population is declining perceptibly at a rate of over 20% over the last 10 years and more than 30% predicted over the next 10 years due to habitat loss (Molur et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is diurnal and arboreal species. It occurs in montane evergreen and rainforests. It has been found to occupy in low country wet zone to mid montane wet zone and lowland rainforest (Molur et al. 2005). Results of a survey of the area in and around the Sinharaja forest, Sri Lanka showed the species preferred unlogged areas (six specimens); an additional four specimens were captured in logged areas, whereas none were taken in abandoned areas or plantation (Wijesinghe and de L. Brooke 2005). In surveys of 15 rainforests it was found that it was recorded from only the core areas of forest (Wijesinghe 2012). However, the species was recorded in Bangamukande Estate in Pitigala, Galle, which is an area of agro-forestry (Liyanage et al. 2007). Generation time likely to be around three years judging by similar species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to large development projects and degradation due to large wood plantations, selective logging and forest fires have been observed to be the major threats. Habitat loss has been estimated at 20-50% over the last 10 years and is predicted at 30% over the next 10 years (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species has protection under Fauna And Flora Protection (Amendment) Act, No. 22 of 2009. It is known from Horton Plains National Park in Central Province. Survey, taxonomic research and captive breeding for species recovery are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005). More recently the species has been found in Kanneliya Forest Reserve and Sinharaja Forest Reserve (Wijesinghe 2012).

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.L.D.P.T.S. 2016. Funambulus layardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8700A22260033. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided