Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactodipus bobrinskii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactodipus bobrinskii
Species Authority: Kolesnikov, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Bobrinski's Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Fairly widespread with no major threats, hence listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in Karakum and Kyzylkum deserts from Nukus latitude in the north to Bukhara oasis in the south, from Uzboi dry bed (Turkmenistan) in the west to central Kyzylkum in the east.
Countries:
Native:
Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Kyzylkum, 4-5 individuals per 1 km of observation track were registered (Gromov and Erbaeva, 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit clay-sandy, clay-rubbly and clay-pebble areas of deserts, and avoid sand deserts. Hibernation is shallow, animals become active during partial thaws. Feed mostly on green parts of plants, rarely on seeds. Insects are significant part of the diet in spring. Over wintered females give up to 3 litters per season, with 2-8 (most often 3-4) young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Allactodipus bobrinskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided