Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga sibirica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactaga sibirica
Species Authority: (Forster, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Jerboa, Mongolian Five-toed Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Alactaga salicus Ognev, 1924
Alactaga suschkini Satunin, 1900
Allactaga alactaga (Olivier, 1800)
Allactaga grisescens Hollister, 1912
Allactaga mongolica (Radde, 1861)
Allactaga semideserta Bannikov, 1947
Dipus brachyurus Blainvile, 1817
Dipus halticus Illiger, 1825
Dipus saltator Eversmann, 1848

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D., Sukhchuluun, G. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in deserts (excluding sand deserts) and dry plane and mountain steppes (up to 3500 m asl) in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, N China, Mongolia, Tuva and Transbaikalia (Russia).
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits steppe, forest-steppe, semi-desert and desert habitats, preferentially with clay, sandy gravel and stones. Solitary and nocturnal, although it may be crepuscular in spring and autumn. Reported to jump in bounds of up to 2 m. Its permanent burrows are less complex than those of A. major. Burrows extend approximately 5 m in length at a depth of 35-65 cm with no branches. Temporary burrows, in contrast, are shorter (60-120 cm long) and shallower (20-30 cm deep). In southern parts of the area hibernates from September to April in soft nests constructed in its burrow. In northern parts of the area hibernation starts later, after first snow. In spring it is reported to live primarily off of bulbs of Gagea uniflora, although it is also reported to be the most carnivorous of jerboas, eating insects, locusts, and beetles. It also includes leaves, stems and seeds in its diet. Breeding begins in April or May and 1-2 litters may be born in an extended breeding season. Litters normally consist of 2-5 young, although litters of 8-9 have been reported.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No available data.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas around the range (approximately 12% of the species’ range in Mongolia). Further research is recommended.

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D., Sukhchuluun, G. & Lkhagvasuren, D. 2008. Allactaga sibirica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided