Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fissilicreagris imperialis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Pseudoscorpiones Neobisiidae

Scientific Name: Fissilicreagris imperialis
Species Authority: (Muchmore, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Empire Cave Pseudoscorpion

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from three caves in Cave Gulch, Santa Cruz County, California. (Muchmore and Cokendolpher, 1995)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cave habitat for F. imperialis is threatened by vandalism, development and closure. (Muchmore and Cokendolpher, 1995)

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Fissilicreagris imperialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8574A12922996. . Downloaded on 25 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided