Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga major

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactaga major
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Great Jerboa
Spanish Gran Jerboa
Synonym(s):
Allactaga jaculus (Pallas, 1779)
Allactaga jaculus (Pallas, 1779)
Taxonomic Notes: According to different views includes from three to six subspecies (Shenbrot 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is rapidly declining in European Russia and Ukraine, and has even recently gone extinct in some areas (e.g. Moscow district). However, it remains abundant in other parts of its range and overall it is not thought to be declining at a rate that warrants listing in a higher category, consequently it is assessed as Least Concern. Populations should be monitored and conservation measures are required in European parts of the range.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed from forest-steppes to northern parts of deserts from W Ukraine and European Russia (S) through Kazakhstan and N Uzbekistan to W Siberia and W Xinjiang, China (Shenbrot et al. 1995, Wilson and Reeder 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Russian Federation; Ukraine; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread across most of its range, but distributed irregularily because of fragmentation of suitable habitats and human-caused landscape change. In Ukraine west of the Dnepr the species was common until the mid 1920s (Bilsky 1929), but there are no recent records of the species there (Shenbrot et al. 1995).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: One of the most ecologically plastic jerboa species. Inhabits various habitats; in the northern part of the range the main limiting factor is grass density, and the species is restricted to areas with sparse vegetation. In steppe zone often inhabits roadsides, field edges, pastures and flat slopes of ravines. In deserts and semideserts occurs in all habitats except moving sands. Prefers areas with loamy soils, with absinth and succulent vegetation. Feeds on underground and green parts of plants, also on seeds and occasionally on insect and molluscs. Has three types of burrows: permanent summer and winter, and temporary. Enters hibernation in autumn with the first frost. Exits hibernation in March-April. Reproductive period is prolonged. Pregnant females may be found from March to July. During the reproductive period females may have two litters. Litter size ranges from 1 to 8 young, usually 3-6.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Declining very rapidly in the northwestern part of its range. Has disappeared from Moscow, Kursk regions. The main threat is land use change. The species needs large continuous habitats – fragmentation has strong impact on populations. In the Moscow region, habitat destruction due to building of dachas has caused the species to disappear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed in the Moscow regional Red Data Book as Extinct in the Wild, but it is not listed in the Russian national Red Data Book due to abundance elsewhere in the range. In the Red Data Book of Ukraine it is listed as category II (abundant species with rapidly declining population).

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Zagorodnyuk, I. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Allactaga major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided