Feroculus feroculus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Feroculus feroculus
Species Authority: (Kelaart, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Kelaart's Long-clawed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Nameer, P.O. & de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Sri Lanka (central mountain hillsides) and southern India (largely the Western Ghats of Eravikulam National Park in Kerala and Upper Bhavani in Tamil Nadu Pradhan et al. (1997)). It has been recorded from 1,850 to 2,400 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
India; Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11-500
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In India it has been trapped only twice recently. Either it is an extremely trap shy animal or its population densities are low compared to other shrews.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane forest, montane swamp and marshes. It has been recorded amongst weeds and a dense undergrowth in wet ravines. Initially this species was considered to be a water shrew but it has since been considered as a semi-fossorial species (Nowak 1999). In India, it is found in montane rain forest, collected from shola-grassland ecosystem (montane swamps and marshes) at altitudes between 2,200 and 2,400 m asl (Pradhan et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The restricted habitat of this species is threatened by human encroachment and development activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from protected areas such as Eravikulam National Park in Kerala, India (Pradhan et al. 1997) and Horton Plains National Park in Sri Lanka (W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake pers. comm. 2005). Taxonomic and population studies of the two populations are urgently recommended. The Indian and Sri Lankan populations might represent two distinct species (S. Molur pers. comm.).

Citation: Molur, S., Nameer, P.O. & de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. 2008. Feroculus feroculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8553A12922487. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided