Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga firouzi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Allactaga firouzi
Species Authority: Womochel, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Iranian Jerboa
Taxonomic Notes: The following information comes from Holden and Musser (2005). Allactaga firouzi appears to be morphologically distinct from A. euphratica and A. hotsoni (Womochel 1978), but its relationship with these and other species of allactagines needs further study. Shenbrot (1993) tentatively synonymized firouzi with A. elater turkmeni, but later (in litt. to Holden and Musser (2005)) examined the type specimen and considered firouzi synonymous with hotsoni, which is where Pavlinov et al. (1995) listed it. Holden and Musser (2005) recognized the species until such time as published data indicates otherwise.Tarahomi (2010) found that morphometric comparison of mandible and skull showed Allactaga firouzi to be clustered with A. hotsoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status and because little is known about its ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from a few areas close to the type locality, 29 km south of Shah Reza (Qomisheh), in Isfahan Province, Iran, at 2,253 m asl (Womochel 1978). The known distribution has increased around the type locality by a number of studies (Mohammadi and Naderi 2010; Tarahomi et al. 2010, Naderi et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In one study 352 individuals were trapped and the population density was estimated to range from a minimum of 2.3 individuals/km² to a maximum of 4.4 individuals/km² when juveniles became catchable (Naderi et al. 2009). In other studies 10 specimens were caught in Esfahan province (Tarahomi et al. 2010) and 24 individuals were captured in 65 nights of trapping (Mohammadi and Naderi 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from flat plains with a gravel substrate and sparse, mountain steppe vegetation (Womochel 1978). It is a nocturnal species and is associated with the shrub Anabasis aphylla (Naderi et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats for this species is anthropogenic alteration of their habitat, with roads networks and other infrastructure increasing significantly, and overgrazing (Naderi et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not this species occurs in any protected areas. Research is needed to determine its taxonomic validity and geographic distribution.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Allactaga firouzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T855A22202302. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided