|Scientific Name:||Allactaga bullata|
|Species Authority:||Allen, 1925|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Shar, S. & Smith, A.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in China and Mongolia (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it is known from Xinjiang, Nei Mongol, and Gansu provinces (Smith and Xie 2008). In Mongolia it is known from the Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Northern Gobi, Dzungarian Gobi Desert, Trans Altai Gobi Desert and Alashani Gobi Desert (Sokolov et al. 1998). It is sympatric with A. balikunica (Wilson and Reeder 1993).|
Native:China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang); Mongolia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in desert and steppe habitats, particularly well vegetated areas. In China these areas are characterized by saltworts, ephedra, and desert bushes (Smith and Xie 2008). Primarily it is a nocturnal rodent spending much of the daylight hours in burrows. Burrows are simple and easily detected with well-defined nest chambers without bedding (Smith and Xie 2008).
This species feeds on seeds, roots, tubers, insects and larvae. It has litter sizes of 1-3 young, 1-2 times per year (Smith and Xie 2008). Parturition occurs between May and August (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Approximately 21% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas (Clark et al. 2006). It may be present in protected areas in China. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004), and in Mongolia, it has been regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Clark et al. 2006).|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Shar, S. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Allactaga bullata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T852A13083763. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T852A13083763.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|