Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga bullata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DIPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Allactaga bullata
Species Authority: Allen, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Gobi Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Shar, S. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in China and Mongolia (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it is known from Xinjiang, Nei Mongol, and Gansu provinces (Smith and Xie 2008). In Mongolia it is known from the Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Northern Gobi, Dzungarian Gobi Desert, Trans Altai Gobi Desert and Alashani Gobi Desert (Sokolov et al. 1998). It is sympatric with A. balikunica (Wilson and Reeder 1993).
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang); Mongolia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in desert and steppe habitats, particularly well vegetated areas. In China these areas are characterized by saltworts, ephedra, and desert bushes (Smith and Xie 2008). Primarily it is a nocturnal rodent spending much of the daylight hours in burrows. Burrows are simple and easily detected with well-defined nest chambers without bedding (Smith and Xie 2008).

This species feeds on seeds, roots, tubers, insects and larvae. It has litter sizes of 1-3 young, 1-2 times per year (Smith and Xie 2008). Parturition occurs between May and August (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 21% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas (Clark et al. 2006). It may be present in protected areas in China. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004), and in Mongolia, it has been regionally Red Listed as Data Deficient (Clark et al. 2006).

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Shar, S. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Allactaga bullata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided