Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allactaga tetradactyla 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Allactaga tetradactyla (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Four-toed Jerboa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-13
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Justification:
This is a species with very specific habitat requirements, and a fairly restricted range along the coast of Egypt and Libya. There is likely to have been a loss of suitable habitat with the range of the species, which suggests that the population may have declined, but there is no information available to determine whether this species does indeed meet any of the criteria necessary to consider it as threatened. This is a species in urgent need of survey work and an assessment of the remaining habitat of this species is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This jerboa species is found in coastal areas of Egypt and eastern Libya. It is confined to a northern coastal strip approximately 200 km wide and of less than 100 km inland (Abu Baker and Patterson 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Libya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little known about the population of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Allactaga tetradactyla is found on salt marshes and clay desert areas of coastal plains. They are nocturnal rodents spending most of the daylight hours in underground burrows and emerging at night to forage.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has a very restricted range that may be threatened by desert reclamation projects. The species' habitat may have been lost due to a severe drought in the coastal zone from 1995-2010 and an increase in tourism development, urbanization and agriculture (Alary et al. 2010). There has been a loss of salt marsh, barren land and rangeland to agriculture, urban and tourism development and quarries, but gravel desert has remained stable (Halmy et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species exists in any protected areas.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Allactaga tetradactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T850A22201540. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided