|Scientific Name:||Fallicambarus petilicarpus|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs & Robison, 1989|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Fallicambarus petilicarpus has been assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,000 km2, an area of occupancy between 4-20 km2, is known from only two locations and is threatened by a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat as a result of pollution and changes in land use. Further research on the distribution of this species is needed, along with monitoring of the population numbers to determine if it is in fact known from a broader range, and if the numbers are in significant decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hobbs and Robison (1989) described this species from a single locality in western Union County, Arkansas (Robison and Allen 1995). Robinson et al. (2008) have since described it as rare and known from another single locality in Columbia County. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,000 km2 and an area of occupancy of between 4-20 km2.|
Native:United States (Arkansas)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||4-20|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is at present known from only 18 specimens, from two collections at the type locality, and an undetermined number of specimens at a second locality in Columbia County (Robinson et al. 2008). Furthermore, this species has always been regarded as rare and never abundant locally (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower in sandy loam soil (Hobbs and Robison 1989) and in shrub dominated wetland (NatureServe 2009).|
Habitat destruction and degradation are the main threats to all Fallicambarus crayfishes (NatureServe 2009). Also, the more widely distributed species can be vulnerable to loss of suitable habitats or habitat fragmentation at range edges; as well as habitat modification for agriculture and wetland destruction. The second greatest threat is pollution (including air, water and soil pollution as these species spend time burrowing and in temporary waters). Because burrowing crayfish tend to prefer warmer climates and the milder and shorter winters currently found in southeastern areas of the U.S. and because they live in semi-terrestrial habitats sometimes far removed from permanent waterbodies, they are often prevented from expanding their ranges and, theoretically may be susceptible to the effects of global warming. In addition, competition from introduced crayfish species (Orconectes rusticus, Procambarus clarkii, Cambarus robustus) is considered a threat to the species in this genus (Guiasu 2007, NatureServe 2009).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Endangered based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Fallicambarus petilicarpus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8494A12913968. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T8494A12913968.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|