Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fallicambarus harpi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Fallicambarus harpi
Species Authority: Hobbs & Robison, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Ouachita Burrowing Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Fallicambarus harpi has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 4,000 km2 and faces a number of threats including habitat degradation, and competition from invasive species. However, it is unclear if its distribution is severely fragmented and number of locations is likely to number greater than 10. Further research is needed on the spread of threats as invasive species may be widespread across this species range, and therefore lower the number of known locations. This would result in listing this species in a higher threat category.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from only two localities, both in the Ouachita River basin in Pike County, Arkansas (Hobbs and Robison 1985). However, it is now known to occur in 12 sites in Garland, Hot Spring, Montgomery, and Pike counties (Robison and Crump 2004, Robison et al. 2008). This species has a distribution of approximately 4,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Arkansas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a primary burrower, located in low lying seepage areas in pastures, yards and lawns (US Forest Service 2008).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Habitat destruction and degradation are the main threats to all Fallicambarus crayfishes (NatureServe 2009). Also, the more widely distributed species can be vulnerable to loss of suitable habitats or habitat fragmentation at range edges; as well as habitat modification for agriculture and wetland destruction. The second greatest threat is pollution (including air, water and soil pollution as these species spend time burrowing and in temporary waters). Because burrowing crayfish tend to prefer warmer climates and the milder and shorter winters currently found in southeastern areas of the U.S. and because they live in semi-terrestrial habitats sometimes far removed from permanent waterbodies, they are often prevented from expanding their ranges and, theoretically may be susceptible to the effects of global warming. Lastly, competition from introduced crayfish species (Orconectes rusticus, Procambarus clarkii, Cambarus robustus) is considered a threat to the species in this genus (Guiasu 2007, NatureServe 2009).

 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Endangered based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Fallicambarus harpi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided