|Scientific Name:||Fallicambarus gilpini|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs & Robison, 1989|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Crandall, K.A., Eversole, A.G. & Jones, R.L.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Fallicambarus gilpini has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 3,800 km2 and is only known from eight separate sites. At present there is no known evidence that it is declining, or being impacted by any significant threats so does not quite meet the criteria for Vulnerable. Further research on the abundance and possible threats for this species is needed to ensure this species does not warrant listing in a threat category.
|Range Description:||This species is found in Pine Bluff next to the Cleveland County line and Jefferson County, Arkansas (Hobbs and Robison 1989). This species has been documented from six sites in Jefferson County and from two sites in Cleveland County (Hobbs and Robison 1989, Robison and Wagner 2005). The estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 3,800 km2.
Native:United States (Arkansas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower in roadside ditches away from standing water (Hobbs and Robison 1989).|
Habitat destruction and degradation are the main threats to all Fallicambarus crayfishes (NatureServe 2009). The more widely distributed species can be vulnerable to loss of suitable habitats or habitat fragmentation at range edges; as well as habitat modification for agriculture and wetland destruction. In addition, competition from introduced crayfish species (Orconectes rusticus, Procambarus clarkii, Cambarus robustus) is considered a threat to the species in the genus Fallicambarus (Guiasu 2007, NatureServe 2009). However these are general threats to all Fallicambarus species; the precise threats to this species are unknown.
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'endangered' based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and to what extent it is impacted upon by threats within its range.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A., Eversole, A.G. & Jones, R.L. 2010. Fallicambarus gilpini. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|