Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fallicambarus danielae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Fallicambarus danielae
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Burrowing Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A. & Jones, R.L.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Fallicambarus danielae has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an extent of occurrence of 6,700 km² and is undergoing a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat as a result of urban development. However, it is likely to be known from greater than 10 locations, as it is known from a number of bogs and each is likely to be impacted separately by development. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, as well as population trends. Furthermore, site protection is needed to prevent further development within its range.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Jackson, Harrison, Stone and Lamar counties, Mississippi, and Mobile County, Alabama with new records just into Baldwin County (Hobbs 1975). The exact range and relationships of several populations of this species, and the closely related and environmentally equivalent species F. burrisi and F. byersi need to be determined (NatureServe 2009). Theses species look very similar and there is a possibility of misidentification (S. Adams pers. comm. 2010). This species has a distribution of approximately 6,700 km².
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a primary burrower and occurs in pitcher plant bogs with dominant vegetation including Sarracenia sp., and Drosera sp. (NatureServe 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is impacted by draining of its habitat for urban development (NatureServe 2009), which is thought to be impacting a significant part of this species' range (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, it has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G2, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'threatened' based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, as well as population trends. Furthermore, site protection is needed to prevent further development within its range.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. & Jones, R.L. 2010. Fallicambarus danielae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided