|Scientific Name:||Fallicambarus burrisi|
|Species Authority:||(Fitzpatrick, 1987)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Fallicambarus burrisi has been assessed as Data Deficient. The extent of occurrence qualifies this species for a listing under Vulnerable criteria B, however it is not clear if fragmentation is severe enough that it has resulted in non viable subpopulations with little interchange. While threats to this species habitat have been reported, it is not clear if these are driving declines in the population. Further research is needed on these threats before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Chickasawhay and Escatawpa river basins in Alabama and Mississippi (Fitzpatrick 1987).
This species has a distribution of approximately 12000 km2.
Native:United States (Alabama, Mississippi)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a primary burrower and burrows in Sarracenia bogs (Schuster and Taylor 2004).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no immediate threats to this species, however the removal of peat bogs may pose a future threat (NatureServe 2009). Destruction of pitcher plant bogs due to road construction, development, or forest management practices have caused fragmentation within populations (S. Adams pers.comm. 2010). However, the species exists in all pitcher plant bogs sampled within its range (S. Adams pers.comm. 2010).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, this species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G3, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Threatened based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is impacted upon by any major threat processes.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. 2010. Fallicambarus burrisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8488A12912911. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T8488A12912911.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|