Exilisciurus concinnus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Exilisciurus concinnus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Pygmy Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = E. luncefordi; E. samaricus; E. surrutilus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Ong, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B. & Balete, D.S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread and abundant. It does well in secondary habitats and has no major threats. Although it may be affected by deforestation to some extent throughout its range, it is not causing the species to undergo a population decline which would qualify it for inclusion in a threat category. The species occurs in a number of protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is found only in the Mindanao Faunal Region and has been recorded from the islands of Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Misamis Occidental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Norte, Zamboanga del Norte, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Samar, and Siargao islands (Heaney 1985, Heaney et al. 1998) at an elevational range from sea level to 2,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a locally moderately common species (Heaney et al. 1998). It was not encountered in a recent survey between 100-400 m in primary forest on Samar (J. C. Gonzalez pers. comm. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a lowland and montane primary and secondary forest species, its highest abundance is at middle elevations in small clearings (Heaney 1985, Rabor 1986, Rickart et al. 1993).
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation may affect the species to some extent, but this is not considered a major threat (Rickart et al. 1993, Heaney et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Ong, P. 2016. Exilisciurus concinnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8436A22244780. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided