|Scientific Name:||Alionycteris paucidentata|
|Species Authority:||Kock, 1969|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Ong, T., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B., Warguez, D. & Balete, D.S.|
A. paucidentata is listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², it is common, occurs in montane mossy forest habitat that is not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Mindanao Pygmy Fruit Bat is endemic to the Philippines where it is restricted to Mindanao on Mounts Kitanglad (Bukidnon province) (Heaney et al. 1998) and Kalatungan (D. Warguez pers. comm. 2006) where it occupies an elevational range of 1,500-2,250 m asl. As there have not been sufficient surveys for this species elsewhere in relevant habitat on Mindanao, it has not been confirmed whether the species is more widespread there, though it is expected to occur in the central mountains of the island (Heaney et al. 2006), such as on Mount Ragang.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A. paucidentata has not been recorded below 1,500 m, is relatively uncommon at 1,500-1,900 m and abundant at 2,250 m and potentially higher (Heaney et al. 2006). This is the most abundant bat in mossy forest on Mount Kitanglad (Heaney et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most records are from primary montane mossy forest, it is also present in secondary and primary montane forest but absent in lowland forest (Heaney et al. 2006). During surveys on Mount Kitanglad A. paucidentata always occurred with Haplonycteris fischeri (Heaney et al. 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to A. paucidentata, as it is recorded only from higher elevation forests which have not been deforested as much as lowland forests.|
A. paucidentata occurs in a protected area. Surveys are needed to confirm whether or not it occurs more widely at high elevations in central Mindanao.
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution.
|Citation:||Mildenstein, T. 2016. Alionycteris paucidentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T843A22037501.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|