Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Alionycteris paucidentata
Species Authority: Kock, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Pygmy Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Warguez, D., Heaney, L. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A. paucidentata is listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², it is common, occurs in montane mossy forest habitat that is not significantly threatened, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Mindanao pygmy fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines where it is restricted to Mindanao on Mounts Kitanglad (Bukidnon province) (Heaney et al. 1998) and Kalatungan (D. Warguez pers. comm. 2006) where it occupies an elevational range of 1,500-2,250 m asl. As there have not been sufficient surveys for this species elsewhere in relevant habitat on Mindanao, it has not been confirmed whether the species is more widespread there, though it is expected to occur in the central mountains of the island (Heaney et al. 2006), such as on Mount Ragang.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A. paucidentata has not been recorded below 1,500 m, is relatively uncommon at 1,500-1,900 m and abundant at 2,250 m and potentially higher (Heaney et al. 2006). This is the most abundant bat in mossy forest on Mount Kitanglad (Heaney et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most records are from primary montane mossy forest, it is also present in secondary and primary montane forest but absent in lowland forest (Heaney et al. 2006). During surveys on Mount Kitanglad A. paucidentata always occurred with Haplonycteris fischeri (Heaney et al. 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to A. paucidentata, as it is recorded only from higher elevation forests which have not been deforested as much as lowland forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A. paucidentata occurs in a protected area. Surveys are needed to confirm whether or not it occurs more widely at high elevations in central Mindanao.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Warguez, D., Heaney, L. & Balete, D. 2008. Alionycteris paucidentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T843A13083251. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided