Euryzygomatomys spinosus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Euryzygomatomys spinosus
Species Authority: (G. Fischer, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Guiara
Euryzygomatomys guiara (Brandt, 1835)
Taxonomic Notes: Woods and Kilpatrick (2005) note that guiara is synonymous with Euryzygomatomys spinosus. However, cytogenetic data indicates that there are at least two species and potentially more within this genus (V. Fagundes pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Bonvicino, C.R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is present in disturbed areas and continues to thrive.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwestern Brazil, northeastern Argentina, and southern Paraguay. More specifically, it can be found in southern Brazil from the states of Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, and Minas Gerais to Rio Grande do Sul, southern Paraguay in La Cordillera and Guaira departments and in the Misiones province of northeastern Argentina. This species has also been reported in the Cerrado at Serra das Araras Ecological Station, Porto Estrela, Mato Grosso state, Brazil, and has an unconfirmed report of their presence in northern Corrientes, Argentina (Fabre 2016, Bonvicino and Bezerra 2015). It has been recorded in Rio de Janeiro and Rio Grande do Sul States and one record for Espirito Santo State (A. Christoff pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in moist grasslands of the southern cerrado and pampas habitats of Minas Gerais state, Brazil (Lacher and Alho 2001). It is also found in forest, at forest edges and in introduced grasslands in Atlantic Forest from Espirito Santo south to Argentina and Paraguay (A. Christof pers. comm.). This is a semifossorial species with features adapted for burrowing. It is an herbivore, and is active at night. It can be harmful to Pinus plantations. This species is primarily found under riparian vegetation in dense forests, but is a habitat generalist. It can also inhabit areas of altered vegetation communities (Bonviciono and Bezerra 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Caparao National Park. Surveys are required to determine whether the species is synonymous with E. subspinosus and to determine necessary conservation measures.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., & Weksler, M. 2016. Euryzygomatomys spinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8418A22205855. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided