Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protographium marcellinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Protographium marcellinus (Doubleday, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Jamaican Kite
Synonym(s):
Eurytides marcellinus
Taxonomic Source(s): Häuser C., Holstein J., Kroupa A.S., Steiner A. & Turiault M. (eds) (2017). GloBIS (GART): Global Butterfly Information System (version Sep 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th January 2017 (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2bc+3d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Jamaica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Protographium marcellinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8417A12910910. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided