Euroscaptor parvidens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor parvidens
Species Authority: Miller, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Small-toothed Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E. & Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:E. parvidens is known from three widely separated sites: the Di Linh Plateau (type locality) in Lam Dong Province, southern Viet Nam; Rakho in Bac Kan Province, northern Viet Nam; and southern Yunnan, China, near the border with Viet Nam (Smith et al. 2008). Various specimens have been found across Vietnam suggesting that this species almost certainly occurs more widely.
Countries occurrence:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a poorly known species. The holotype was collected near a stream at 800 m elevation. It is likely to be associated with forested habitats, but this is not certain.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for agriculture, plantations, logging and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed on its distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. This species has recently been found from Kon Ka Kinh National Park in the Kon Tum Province and from Chu Mom Ray National Park in the Gia Lai Province. In addition, specimens have been found in Chu Yang Sin National Park in the Dak Lak Province (Abramov et al. 2013). It has been recorded in Cat Tien National Park in the Dong Nai Province however this needs further confirmation (Abramov et al. 2013) and therefore is not mapped.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Euroscaptor parvidens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8386A22320303. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided