Euroscaptor mizura 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Euroscaptor mizura
Species Authority: (Günther, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Mountain Mole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Abe, H. & Kawada, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, although the species is rare and its range is somewhat fragmented, it is thought to mainly be stable across its range (although declining across parts of its range in the west).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, where it is known from just a few isolated montane areas on Honshu. In the western part of the range, it is present at higher elevations (usually above 400 m asl, sometimes lower), and in the northern parts at lower elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Honshu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare across much of its range, occurring in small localized pockets.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and secondary forest at low to high elevations; also in alpine grassland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is a threat in the western part of the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in protected areas, such as Nikko National Park. It is listed as Near Threatened (NT) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Abe, H. & Kawada, S. 2008. Euroscaptor mizura. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8385A12908927. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided