Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eupsophus migueli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alsodidae

Scientific Name: Eupsophus migueli Formas, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Miguel's Ground Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-21
Assessor(s): Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Valdivia Province, Chile.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: Mehuin, Valdivia Province, Chile. It has an altitudinal range of 50-80m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):80
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was abundant in the 1970s but is now rare; a few individuals were found in 2003.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found under logs close to forest streams in temperate Nothofagus forest, and does not tolerate disturbance of its habitat. It lays eggs in small, water-filled holes on hillsides, where the larvae develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of clear-cutting and cattle ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, and there is an urgent need for formal protection of its native Nothofagus forest in its range. Further survey work is also needed to determine whether this species occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Ramón Formas. 2010. Eupsophus migueli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8376A12908703. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided