Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Euploea dentiplaga 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Euploea dentiplaga
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Seram Crow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Rare (R)
  • 1990 – Rare (R)
  • 1988 – Rare (R)
  • 1986 – Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Apparently catered for by the Manusela national park (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Euploea dentiplaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8333A12906247. . Downloaded on 29 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided