|Scientific Name:||Euoticus pallidus|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1863)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Grubb et al. (2003) listed two subspecies for this species: E. p. pallidus from Bioko and E. p. talboti from the mainland.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bearder, S., Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although known from an area that has and continues to undergo habitat transformation, there is no indication that the rate of loss has been sufficient to result in a significant range-wide decline in the species over the past 15 years or so (three generations).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is patchily distributed from the Niger River in Nigeria to the Sanaga River in Cameroon, and is also present on the island of Bioko, Equatorial Guinea.
There are two subspecies: E. p. pallidus is endemic to Bioko Island, while E. p. talboti occurs on the mainland.
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been no careful assessments of population status of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is largely found in the mid to high canopy of tropical moist forest including secondary forest. This species feeds on tree gum and resins; they appear to be largely confined to lower elevations, perhaps due to a paucity or absence of gum-producing trees at higher elevations (above 1600 m asl) (J. Oates pers. comm.). It gives birth to a single young annually.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species may be threatened by fragmentation of its habitat through conversion of forest to agriculture and extraction of timber.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. This species is present in protected areas including the Cross River National Park (Nigeria), Korup National Park, and Banyang - Mbo Wildlife Sanctuary (Cameroon), and the Southern Highlands Scientific Reserve (Bioko).|
|Citation:||Bearder, S., Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Euoticus pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8266A12903853. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|