Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eunicella verrucosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Cnidaria Anthozoa Alcyonacea Plexauridae

Scientific Name: Eunicella verrucosa
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Pink Sea Fan, Broad Sea Fan
Taxonomic Source(s): WoRMS Editorial Board. 2015. World Register of Marine Species. Available at: http://www.marinespecies.org. (Accessed: 16 April 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France; Ireland; Italy; Mauritania; Morocco; Spain; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Eunicella verrucosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8262A12903486. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided