Eunice viridis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Annelida Polychaeta Eunicida Eunicidae

Scientific Name: Eunice viridis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Palolo Worm, Samoan Palolo Worm
Palola viridis Gray, 1847
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by some authors under the genus Palola. May even be a junior synonym of Palola siciliensis (Grube, 1840), in which case it may have a much wider distribution and could probably be listed as Least Concern. See: Fauchald, K. 1992. Review of the types of Palola (Eunicidae: Polychaeta) Journal of Natural History 26: 1177-1225.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Found in the South Pacific. The list of countries of occurrence may not be complete.
Countries occurrence:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Fiji; Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.); Samoa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The worm lives in the shallow waters in the coral reefs. During its main breeding season, which occurs on the second or third day after the third quarter of the moon in October or November, the worms produce segments which are engorged with sperm or eggs. These segments break off at sunrise, rise to the surface, and release their gametes into the sea. The local villagers and fishermen collect these segments in large quantities as it is a popular delicacy. The gelatinous mass of worms is baked or fried and then eaten.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-harvesting appears to have resulted in local extinction e.g., in northwestern Upolu (Samoilys and Carlos 1990).

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Eunice viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T8261A12903350. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided