Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops underwoodi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops underwoodi
Species Authority: Goodwin, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Underwood's Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Does not include mederai, which has been transferred to dabbenei (Koopman, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Arizona, USA, to Nicaragua (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,300 m (Reid 2009). There are records for Costa Rica (Pineda pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to rare (Reid 2009). The southern populations (in Central America) are poorly known and limited; the northern populations (in USA) are locally common but limited (Wilson and Ruff 1999). The species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found usually in dry forest and arid regions, sometimes in semideciduous forest (Reid 2009). Its biology is poorly known. It has been caught over ponds or watering holes in deserts. In Arizona, single young are born in June or July (Wilson and Ruff 1999). It is a fast, high-flying bat that captures large insects, including large (up to 60 mm) beetles and grasshoppers. Mainly in arid and dry forest regions, but also from areas where moist forest occurs. Flight speed reported at least 43 km/h, but is probably an underestimate (LaVal and Rodriguez-H. 2002). Found in pine-oak forests in Mexico (Iñiguez 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Eumops underwoodi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8248A22025754. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided