Eumops hansae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Eumops hansae
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This taxonomic concept includes amazonicus; see Gardner et al. (1970) and Eger (1977). Also see Best et al. (2001). It may be confused with E. bonariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Central and South America. This bat is known from Mexico, northwest Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia and Brazil (Simmons 2005). It occurs at elevations of 45 m asl in French Guiana (Simmons and Voss 1998), 155 m asl in Venezuela (Eisenberg 1989, Handley 1976) and at 320 m asl in Peru (Graham and Barkley 1984). In Belize it is known from collections (Reid pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 45
Upper elevation limit (metres): 320
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely encountered because it is difficult to capture due to its high flying and roosting behaviours (Emmons and Feer 1997). Acoustic surveys are needed as for all molossids (Miller pers. comm.). It is rare in Mexico.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species flies in the upper levels of the canopy (Fenton 1972), occurs in tropical forests off coastal areas (Alvarez-Castañeda and Alvarez 1991), in the eastern Brazilian highlands, coast and in the Amazon Basin and Atlantic Forest biomes (Koopman 1982, da Fonseca et al. 1996). In Venezuela, it has been observed over ponds, large clearings and evergreen forests, roosting inside a cavity located in a dead standing tree in a large lagoon (Handley 1976). In Peru, E. hansae flew over a small river bordered by tall, tropical, lowland forest in hilly terrain (Graham and Barkley 1984). In Bolivia, this bat occurred in a savanna area near the edge of a forest (Ibañez and Ochoa 1989). The stomach of a specimen from Bolivia contained Orthoptera (Anderson 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout the range.

Citation: Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2015. Eumops hansae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T8245A22026314. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided