Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eumops glaucinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Eumops glaucinus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Wagner's Bonneted Bat
Taxonomic Notes: According to Simmons (2005) includes floridanus. This complex may include more than one species, see Timm and Genoways (2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Mancina, C., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Jalisco (Mexico) to Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay, northern Argentina and Brazil; Jamaica; and Cuba (Simmons 2005). Southern portion of western distribution expanded (Barquez et al. 2006). There are no valid records from Belize (Miller pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This bat roosts in colonies (Goodwin 1946). Belwood (1981) suggested that a colony consists of a male and its harem. In Cuba, there's evidence of reproductive activity troughtout most of the year (Best et al. 1997). In Mexico pregnant females were observed from March to late june (Best et al. 1997). It is common in Cuba (Mancina pers. comm.). Found from lowlands up to 900 m.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A typical inhabitant of subtropical forests but found in a variety of habitats in various geographic regions. E. glaucinus is frequently found in urban areas throughout its range (Brand 2002). Each colony of E. glaucinus consists of one male and several females. Members of this species become inactive in cooler climates but they are not known to hibernate. E. glaucinus is carnivourous insectivore (Brand 2002). Found to inhabit holes in trees (Barquez 1983). Also colected in the transition of tropical to template forest (Sanchez-Hernandez, 1978).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Listed as least concern in Argentina. No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Mancina, C., Rodriguez, B., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Eumops glaucinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided