Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eulemur rufus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LEMURIDAE

Scientific Name: Eulemur rufus
Species Authority: (Audebert, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English Red Brown Lemur, Audebert's Brown Lemur, Red-fronted Brown Lemur
Synonym(s):
Eulemur fulvus (Audebert, 1800) subspecies rufus
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly considered a subspecies of Eulemur fulvus, but later raised to species level (Groves 2001). Until recently Eulemur rufifrons was considered to be a junior synonym of E. rufus (e.g., Groves 2005), but genetic and preliminary morphological evidence suggest that rufifrons is distinct (Pastorini et al. 2003, Groves 2006)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Schwitzer, C. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F. & Clark, F.
Justification:
There is a suspected population reduction of ≥30% in this species over a three generation period (estimating the generation length to be 8 years). This time period includes both the past and the future. Causes of this reduction (which have not ceased) include continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, and exploitation through unsustainable levels of hunting. Based on these premises, the species is listed as Vulnerable.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Red Brown Lemur is found in western and north-western Madagascar, where it is known from the Betsiboka River south to the Tsiribihina River. Distribution is patchy. It may occur south of the Tsiribihina, but this is questionable.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are in decline due to habitat loss and hunting. Eulemur rufus has been noted to hybridize with E. mongoz.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Eulemur rufus is an inhabitant of dry deciduous forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture, burning to clear pastureland, fuelwood gathering, and illegal logging, as well as hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on CITES Appendix I. It is found in three national parks (Baie de Baly, Tsingy de Bemaraha, and Tsingy de Namoroka), the Tsingy de Bemaraha Strict Nature Reserve, three special reserves (Bemarivo, Kasijy, and Maningoza), and the Tsiombokibo Classified Forest (Mittermeier et al. 2008). The status of this species in captivity is difficult to determine at this time, owing now to taxonomic confusion with E. rufifrons.

Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Eulemur rufus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided