Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eudontomyzon vladykovi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Cephalaspidomorphi Petromyzontiformes Petromyzontidae

Scientific Name: Eudontomyzon vladykovi
Species Authority: Oliva & Zanandrea, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Vladykov's Lamprey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is widespread, known from the Sava and Drava systems of the Danube and the upper Danube north and west of Drava. However, is suspected to be undergoing a slow population decline with recent and on-going economic development but not at a rate to qualify the species for a threatened or Near Threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Upper and middle Danube drainage (Sava and Drava systems and upper Danube north and west of Drava). Locally in Timis and Olt systems (lower Danube drainage). Absent from Tisza and Cerna systems.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Hungary; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Suspected to be radually declining.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Clear, well oxygenated brooks in piedmont and montane zones. Ammocoetes in detritus-rich sands or clay sediments.

Biology:
Non-predatory, freshwater resident. Ammocoetes stage lasts 3.5-4.5 years. Feeds on detritus and micro-organisms, metamorphoses in July-September, overwinters, and spawns in March-May, later at higher elevations, when temperatures reach 7-10°C. Spawning individuals cease their normal daylight avoidance reaction and reproduce on sunny days. Males dig shallow nests in habitats with moderate current. Dies after spawning.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Locally threatened by damming in headwaters and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Eudontomyzon vladykovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T8174A12895641. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided