Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eudiscopus denticulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eudiscopus denticulus
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Disk-footed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-07
Assessor(s): Soisook, P., Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C.M., Bates, P. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its wide distribution across Southeast Asia, although never abundant but there are no major threats and no sign of declining at a rate which would qualify it in threatened category. The record of this species is likely to increase with additional surveys.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known from seven localities; one location in northern Lao PDR (type locality - Osgood 1932), one in Yoma, central Myanmar, four locations in Thailand including in Kamphangphet (Kock and Kovac 2000), Loei, Ratchaburi and Surat Thani provinces (P. Soisook, pers. comm.), and two locations in Vietnam including one in the south (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003) and another one in Nghe An Province, north-central Vietnam (Zsebok et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A population of around seven individuals was recorded from a location Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). In the three recent location records from Thailand, there was only one individual captured from each site (P. Soisook pers. comm.). Three specimens were recently collected from a nature reserve in Nghe An Province, Vietnam (Zsebok et al. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found roosting in internodal spaces of bamboo stems. In Myanmar, it has been found in hilly forest (P. Bates pers. comm.) and in lowland bamboo forest in Viet Nam (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003). Acoustic study of this species in Vietnam suggested that it is edge and open space aerial forager (Zsebok et al. 2014). In Thailand is found in mixed deciduous forest with bamboo (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.), in moist evergreen forest with bamboos, and one individual from peninsular Thailand was caught in a mist net while hunting on swarming insects at the edge of the secondary forest (P. Soisook pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the major threats to this species are not known, it could potentially be at risk in the future by rapid loss of forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Cat Tien National Park (Borissenko and Kruskop 2003), and Pu Houng Nature Reserve in Vietnam (Zsebok et al. 2014) . In Thailand, all four known localities are inside protected areas (P. Soisook pers. comm.) Further studies are needed to gather more information on its distribution, abundant, ecology and threats.

Citation: Soisook, P., Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C.M., Bates, P. & Kingston, T. 2016. Eudiscopus denticulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8168A22028419. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided