|Scientific Name:||Euchoreutes naso|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1891|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in China and Mongolia (Smith and Xie 2008). In Mongolia, Sokolov et al. (1996) reported it from ten localities in desert habitats of the Trans Altai Gobi Desert and Alashani Gobi Desert. Mongolia represents the northern limit of its global distribution. In China, it is known from the arid regions of Xinjiang, Gansu, Qinghai, Nei Mongol, and Ningxia provinces (Smith and Xie 2008).|
Native:China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Xinjiang); Mongolia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Mongolia, surveys of the Trans Altai Gobi Desert in 1975 found three individuals in the Zuun-Mod oases using 200 pitfall traps per day, five individuals during night surveys in the Hatan suudal Mountain over a 46 km transect, and six individuals over a 50 km transect in the Zam Bilkhiin Gobi (Sokolov et al. 1978). Studies in the desert zones between 1979 and 1983 found an average of 0.5 ± 0.2 individuals per hectare. A survey of five biomes found this species to be ubiquitous in the extra-arid and true deserts of the Trans-Altai Gobi (Kulikov and Rogovin 1980).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Mongolia, this species is found in desert habitats, with most records from sandy valleys with low shrub cover, associated with pea shrubs (Caragana spp.), Kalidum foliatum, tamarisk (Tamarix ramossima) and saxaul (Haloxylon ammodendron). Its range overlaps with the Gobi jerboa (Allactaga bullata), midday gerbil (Meriones meridianus), hairy footed jerboa (Dipus sagitta) and Gobi hamster (Cricetulus obscurus) (MNE 1997). |
The most important biological feature of this species is its insectivory, insects comprise 95% of its diet (Sokolov et al. 1996). This nocturnal species has large ears and elongated feet, a long tail with a white tip and black mid-section, and a grey coat with a white underside. It is one of the larger jerboa species in Mongolia, males weigh 23.7-37.8 g, with head-rump measurements of 95-107 mm, an average tail length of 147-180 mm, a hind foot length of 44-46 mm, and an ear length of 39-45 mm. Females generally weigh less (27.4-33 g) and have slightly shorter body and tail lengths (Sokolov et al. 1996).
In China, it is an inhabitant of sandy desert regions; usually found in sand hills on the edge of desert oases or in sandy valleys with sparse vegetation (Smith and Xie 2008). Green plants constitute the bulk of its diet, but it may consume insects and lizards (Smith and Xie 2008). Parturition occurs in early spring, with litter sizes of 2-6 (Smith and Xie 2008).
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
In Mongolia, the species is conserved under Mongolian Protected Area Laws because it occurs within protected areas; however, no conservation measures specifically aimed at this species have been established to date (Clark et al. 2006). Approximately 44% of it's range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. It was listed as Rare in the 1987 and 1997 Mongolian Red Books (Shagdarsuren et al. 1987; MNE 1997) and was recently regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable A3c in Mongolia (Clark et al. 2006).
In China, this species occurs in Ejinahuyanglin Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. There are no known conservation measures in place in China. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Euchoreutes naso. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T8162A115087272.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|